Meyers v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] Oxford House countered with a suit seeking protection under the Fair Housing Act. The city responeded claiming its code limitation on the number of unrelated persons permitted in a single family house was exempt under the Fair Housing Act's provision which "entirely exempts from the FHA's compass `any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling.' 42 U.S.C. § 3607 (b)(1)." 115 S.CT. @ 1778.

The issue before the court was specific.

"The sole question before the Court is whether Edmonds' family composition rule qualifies as a "restrictio[n] regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling" within the meaning of the FHA's absolute exemption. 42 U.S.C. § 3607 (b)(1)." [Footnote omitted.] 115 S.CT. @ 1780. CT Page 6307

The Supreme Court decided: