Meyer v. State
[…] The circuit court denied his motion. This appeal timely followed.

Analysis

We review whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction de novo. Paul v. State, 233 So.3d 1181, 1182 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017). Generally, circuit courts have jurisdiction over felonies and county courts over misdemeanors. § 34.01, Fla. Stat. (2019); § 26.012, Fla. Stat. (2019).

Meyer's main argument is that section 775.022 provides for the retroactive application of criminal statutory amendments where a court has not yet punished a defendant for violating the amended criminal statute.

Applying the amended section 812.014 retroactively, Meyer argues that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to punish a misdemeanor and therefore the case must be dismissed.

Section 775.022 reads:

(3) Except as expressly provided in an act of the Legislature or as provided in subsections (4) and (5), the reenactment or amendment of a criminal statute operates prospectively and does not affect or abate any of the following:
(a) The prior operation of the statute or a prosecution or enforcement thereunder.
(b) A violation of the statute based on any act or omission occurring before the effective date of the act.
(c) A prior penalty, prior forfeiture, or prior punishment incurred or imposed under the statute.
(4) If a penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for a violation of a criminal statute is reduced by a reenactment or an amendment of a criminal statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, must be imposed according to the statute as amended.
§ 775.022, Fla. Stat. (2019).

We believe the key fact here is that the circuit court entered orders of probation prior to the statutory change.