Meyer v. State
[…] Meyer was finally arrested for his violation on August 22, 2019. On October 4, 2019, the circuit court revoked his probation, adjudicated him guilty of violating sections 812.014(1) &(2)(c), and sentenced him to eight months in jail.

Prior to Meyer's conviction, however, the legislature amended section 812.014. The legislature changed the elements of a felony theft to encompass higher value items, thereby making Meyer's actions a misdemeanor. The amendment took effect on October 1, 2019, three days before Meyer was adjudicated and sentenced. Ch. Law 2019-167, § 36.

The 2012 version of section 812.014 provides:

(c) It is grand theft of the third degree and a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, if the property stolen is:
1. Valued at $300 or more, but less than $5,000.
...
(e) Except as provided in paragraph (d), if the property stolen is valued at $100 or more, but less than $300, the offender commits petit theft of the first degree, punishable as a misdemeanor of the first degree, as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
§ 812.014, Fla. Stat. (2012). The 2019 version of section 812.014 provides:
(c) It is grand theft of the third degree and a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, if the property stolen is:
1. Valued at $750 or more, but less than $5,000. ...
(e) Except as provided in paragraph (d), if the property stolen is valued at $100 or more, but less than $750, the offender commits petit theft of the first degree, punishable as a misdemeanor of the first degree, as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
§ 812.014, Fla. Stat. (2019).

Thereafter, Meyer moved to vacate his conviction and sentence under Rule 3.850 for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.