Meyer v. State
[…] (4) If a penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for a violation of a criminal statute is reduced by a reenactment or an amendment of a criminal statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, must be imposed according to the statute as amended.
§ 775.022, Fla. Stat. (2019).

We believe the key fact here is that the circuit court entered orders of probation prior to the statutory change. The argument that the circuit court lost jurisdiction to enforce its probation orders based on the amendment to section 812.014 conflicts with the statutes expressly granting the court that enters an order of probation the jurisdiction to enforce its order. See § 948.06(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("Whenever within the period of probation . . . there are reasonable grounds to believe that a probationer . . . has violated his or her probation . . . any probation officer may arrest . . . such probationer . . . and return him or her to the court granting such probation[.]"); § 948.06(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("If probation . . . is revoked, the court shall adjudge the probationer or offender guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted . . . and impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer on probation[.]").

Because the circuit court had jurisdiction to enter the orders of probation, the circuit court retained the authority to enforce its orders.