Metzger v. Metzger
[…] 32 S.D. 470, 143 N.W. 368, 369 (1913) (citation omitted). The procedural rules in effect in 1913 that this Court applied in Krueger pertained to the execution of civil judgments and the service of notices, motions, or other filings in civil proceedings. The current counterpart to section 562 is SDCL 15-6-5(b), which reads essentially the same as it did in 1913. It states that the provisions of SDCL 15-6-5—which relate to methods of service upon a party, including service on a party's attorney and service by mail—are not applicable "to service of a summons or other process or of any paper to bring a party into contempt." Since Krueger, the Court has interpreted this language in SDCL 15-6-5(b) to require personal service of an order to show cause directing a party to show why the party should not be held in contempt. See In re Gillespie, 397 N.W.2d 476, 477-78 (S.D. 1986); see also First Nat'l Bank of Omaha v.