Metz v. Dodson
[…] Valenza: Ok, you're doing something illegal right now by photographing government buildings.
Metz: From the public sidewalk?
Valenza: No, you went up to our door. You went up to our building, on our property.
Metz: Absolutely. It's public property. You're absolutely one hundred percent right.
Valenza: That's why I'm asking for your Id. Because you came in a government building, videoing, and . . .
Metz: Is that illegal?
Valenza: Yes. In our opinion, yes. Because we have an investigation going on.
Id. at 2:10-3:36.

Metz was presumably referring to Alabama Code § 15-5-30, which permits law enforcement officers to “stop any person abroad in a public place whom he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a felony or other public offense and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his actions.”

During this exchange, three more law enforcement vehicles arrived, and two officers joined Sheriff Valenza, one on either side. Id. at 2:10-3:28. A third officer approached the group before walking over to speak with a fourth officer. Id.