Metropolitan Life Insurance Company v. Carter
[…] The remaining portion of Takita's counterclaim for breach of contract against MetLife is based on MetLife's unauthorized payment of a portion of the monthly annuity benefits to Blondell following Annie Mae's death on August 14, 2002 and up to October 22, 2003 when it began withholding all payments. Takita argues that summary judgment on this portion is appropriate because the undisputed evidence shows her entitlement to those payments and MetLife's failure to make them to her. MetLife does not directly respond to Takita's argument, instead asserting that Fla. Stat. § 627.423 bars Takita from recovering any payments made before Takita's October 22, 2003 written claim.

Section 627.423 states:

Whenever the proceeds of or payments under a life or health insurance policy or annuity contract become payable in accordance with the terms of such policy or contract, or the exercise of any right or privilege thereunder, and the insurer makes payment thereof in accordance with the terms of the policy or contract or in accordance with any written assignment thereof, the person then designated in the policy or contract or by such assignment as being entitled thereto shall be entitled to receive such proceeds or payments and to give full acquittance therefor; and such payments shall fully discharge the insurer from all claims under the policy or contract unless, before payment is made, the insurer has received at its home office written notice by or on behalf of some other person that such other person claims to be entitled to such payment or some interest in the policy or contract.

Fla. Stat. § 627.423 (2005).

Without citation to legislative history, MetLife states that § 627.423 "is designed to encourage the prompt payment of insurance and annuity benefits by allowing insurers to pay and be discharged when no adverse claim has been filed."