Metropolitan Life Insurance Company v. Carter
[…] The parties dispute only the second element required for a presumption of undue influence to arise; that is, active procurement.

If the individual claiming undue influence presents sufficient evidence to raise a presumption, the burden of proof shifts to the beneficiary to prove the absence of undue influence. Hack v. Janes, 878 So. 2d 440, 442 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004). Carpenter was superceded by statute to the extentCarpenter prohibited a shifting of the burden of proof in cases in which a presumption of undue influence arises. See Fla. Stat. § 733.107(2)(2005) ("The presumption of undue influence implements public policy against abuse of fiduciary or confidential relationships and is therefore a presumption shifting the burden of proof. . . ."). However, the statute did not affect the elements necessary to create a presumption of undue influence in the first instance. Hack, 878 So. 2d at 443.