Metropolitan Enterprise Corp. v. United Technologies Int'l
[…] Third, Metropolitan points to the numerous allegations of Connecticutbased conduct contained in its second amended complaint and, by reference to progeny of H D Wireless Limited P'ship v. Sunspot, Civil No. H-86-1026 (D. Conn. Feb. 24, 1987)

(13 Conn. L. Trib. No. 17, 22), concludes that it has fully satisfied any nexus pleading requirement that may exist where parties have already contractually bound themselves to Connecticut law. These arguments are addressed in turn.

1. CUTPA Standing: Connecticut Residency or Injury Required?

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b(a) states that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110g(a) and (b) provide: