Metro. Transit Auth. of Harris Cnty. v. Brooks
[…] And limitation of liability under the Texas Tort Claims Act does not negate the right to post-judgment interest on judgments. Tex. Dep't of Transp. v. Ramming, 861 S.W.2d 460, 469 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1993, writ denied); Harris Cty. v. Dowlearn, 489 S.W.2d 140, 147 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1972, writ ref'd n.r.e.) ("The Texas Tort Claims Act does not negate the right to interest on judgments against the State, but on the other hand gives the right of enforcement to the same extent as applied to ordinary judgments."); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.107 (Vernon 2011) ("A judgment in a suit under [the Texas Tort Claims Act] may be enforced only in the same manner and to the same extent as other judgments against the governmental unit are enforceable as provided by law . . . .").

METRO's argument that Brooks waived her claim for post-judgment interest is without merit. As an initial matter, post-judgment interest accrues automatically.