Metro Servs. Grp. v. Granados
[…] Rather, Plaintiff asserts that it "may" not be able to raise the defense of compliance with federal immigration law because Defendant has cited the California Labor Code. This fear is insufficient to warrant this court exercising jurisdiction in this case, and essentially taking over the function of the state court. The state court has made no ruling that would bar the Plaintiff from raising any of its defenses in the state court.

In any event, the face of the statute appears to allow for the interposition of federal immigration laws as a defense. California Labor Code § 1171.5(b) states that:

For purposes of enforcing state labor and employment laws, a person's immigration status is irrelevant to the issue of liability, and in proceedings or discovery undertaken to enforce those state laws no inquiry shall be permitted into a person's immigration status except where the person seeking to make this inquiry has shown by clear and convincing evidence that the inquiry is necessary in order to comply with federal immigration law.
Cal. Labor Code § 1171.5(b)(emphasis added). In addition, to prove retaliation under FEHA, after the plaintiff presents a prima facie case of retaliation, the burden falls upon the employer to present a legitimate, nonretaliatory reason for an adverse employment action.