Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Johnson
[…] (See Dkt. No. 18.)

ANALYSIS


Interpleader

MetLife's Motion to Dismiss will first be considered as to its interpleader action and then as to Johnson's Counterclaim.

Federal Jurisdiction

Before considering the merits of MetLife's Motion, the Court must ensure that there is federal subject-matter jurisdiction of this interpleader action. Aaron v. Mahl, 550 F.3d 659, 663 (7th Cir. 2008) (Mahl) (addressing whether federal jurisdiction existed before reaching whether interpleader action is proper). This Court has jurisdiction of this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C.§ 1331 because this action arises under FEGLIA. Jurisdiction for claims arising under FEGLIA is governed by 5 U.S.C. § 8715, which provides that "[t]he district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Court of Federal Claims, of a civil action or claim against the United States founded on this chapter." 5 U.S.C. § 8715.

Furthermore, in addition, this Court appears to have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332 because there is complete diversity between MetLife and Defendants and the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs.