Metro. Dade Cty. v. Golden Nugget
[…] The Court finds that such irreparable injury has been demonstrated.
7. Plaintiffs have demonstrated they are without adequate remedy at law. . . .

I. VALIDITY OF TWO ENACTMENTS

The determined invalidity is based on a finding that the Act and Ordinance conflict with other provisions of Chapter 212, particularly Sections 212.18 and 212.20, Florida Statutes (1983). Section 212.18(2) provides:

(2) The department [of Revenue] shall administer and enforce the assessment and collection of the taxes, interest, and penalties imposed by this chapter. . . . [e.s.]

Section 212.20(1) provides:

(1) The department [of Revenue] shall pay over to the Treasurer of the state all funds received and collected by it under the provisions of this Chapter, to be credited to the account of the General Revenue Fund of the state. [e.s.]