Metallic v. Commissioner of I.R
[…] It pointed out that Native Americans, like "other U.S. citizens," are obliged to pay federal income taxes, and that while treaties might exempt them from taxation, the 1776 treaty did not do so.

On appeal, Metallic objects to the Tax Court's suggestion that he is a United States citizen, alleging that he is a member of a Canadian Micmac tribe. Even if the facts are as he says, no prejudicial error by the Tax Court has been shown. Metallic acknowledges that he resides in this country, and so the tax laws apply to him even if he is not a citizen. See, e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 1.1-1(a)(1) (noting that the tax code imposes a tax on the income of "every individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States").

We have considered Metallic's remaining claims, but find them meritless.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

Metallic v. Commissioner of I.R

United States Court of Appeals, First Circuit
May 31, 2007
225 F. App'x 1 (1st Cir. 2007)
Case details for

Metallic v. Commissioner of I.R

Case Details