Messer v. Hannah
[…] Messer nevertheless acknowledges, as he must, that Sheriff Hannah's decisions regarding his suspensions and terminations were all subject to Commission review. Under West Virginia law, deputies subject to removal, discharge, suspension, or reduction in rank or pay may demand a public hearing before the civil service commission in which the sheriff bears the burden of justifying his or her action. W. Va. Code § 7-14-17(a). If the sheriff fails to justify his decision, "then the deputy shall be reinstated with full pay, forthwith and without any additional order, for the entire period . . ., and no charges may be officially recorded against the deputy's record." Id. The Commission reviewed Messer's indefinite suspension for allegedly fraudulent overtime claims, his suspension for insubordination, and his subsequent termination for insubordination. Of these, the Commission overturned all but the ten day suspension for insubordination.