Meseonznik v. Govorenkov
[…] Gendler's Dep. Transcript at 107, 126). J & I, however, in opposition to plaintiff's cross motion, states that when plaintiff appeared at its offices in early 2010, and demanded the records of the corporations, plaintiff was told that it would take some time to locate, and that all of these records were later provided to plaintiff's attorney when he requested them.J & I asserts that plaintiff never made any contact with it or Govorenkov for approximately four years and that, during that time, Govorenkov ran the business.J & I relies upon Business Corporation Law § 1006, which provides that “[t]he dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution.” J & I argues that its preparation of the dissolution documents, therefore, cannot provide a basis for plaintiff's claims against it since such dissolution did not affect any remedy available to plaintiff.