Meseonznik v. Govorenkov
[…] They contend that plaintiff could only bring this action in the names of these corporations in a derivative action because the damages claimed by him belong to these corporations.

Govorenkov and VVG argue that although MGVS and M & G are now dissolved, Business Corporation Law § 1006(a)(4) permits a dissolved corporation to “sue or be sued in all courts and participate in actions and proceedings, ... in its corporate name.” Govorenkov and VVG note that the Court of Appeals held, in Independent Inv. Protective League v. Time, Inc. (50 N.Y.2d 259, 264 [1980],rearg. denied50 N.Y.2d 1059 [1980] ), that since Business Corporation Law § 1006(b) provides that “[t]he dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to ... [its] shareholders for any right or claim existing ... before such dissolution,” “the rights and remedies of the shareholders existing prior to dissolution are viewed as if the dissolution never occurred,” and that, as a result, a “corporate dissolution in itself cannot preclude a qualified plaintiff from being deemed a shareholder at the time of