Merritt v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] This court must also presume that the State court's decision is correct and Merritt bears the burden of rebutting that presumption of correctness. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1). Ground 1: Petitioner was unconstitutionally arrested without a warrant for violation of probation.

Merritt states he was arrested without a warrant for violation of probation. Merritt claims this violated probation statute §948.06, Fla. Stat.. But Merritt was on parole under the jurisdiction of the Commission and not on probation.

The correct statute governing Merritt's arrest is § 947.22, Fla. Stat., which states: "Any parole and probation officer, when she or he has reasonable ground to believe that a parolee, control releasee, or conditional releasee has violated the terms and conditions of her or his parole, control release, or conditional release in a material respect, has the right to arrest the releasee or parolee without warrant."

The violation report indicates that the officer personally instructed Merritt on August 20, 2007, to report for a urinalysis on August 21, 2007, and he failed to appear.