Merritt v. Arizona
[…] Doc. 489 at 118-24. "Authority to determine the victor in such a 'battle of expert witnesses' is properly reposed in the jury." Humetrix, 268 F.3d at 919; see also Wyler, 235 F.3d at 1192 ("Weighing the credibility of conflicting expert witness testimony is the province of the jury."). The competing testimony about the AFTE Range of Conclusions provides no ground for a new trial.

C. Notation of Clearance.

Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4051, "[a]ny person who is wrongfully arrested, indicted or otherwise charged for any crime may petition the superior court for entry on all . . . records . . . a notation that the person has been cleared." A.R.S. § 13-4051(A); see State v. Saucier, No. 2 CA-CR 2018-0289, 2019 WL 1952732, at *1 (Ariz. Ct. App. Apr. 30, 2019).