Meridian Lab. Corp. v. Sebelius
[…] EPA, 16 F.3d 1395, 1400 (4th Cir. 1993). Therefore, the Secretary's interpretation of the Medicare statute and additional regulations is entitled to substantial deference. See Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, 467 U.S. 837 (1984), Thomas Jefferson Univ. v. Shalala, 512 U.S. 504 (1994), District Mem'l Hosp. of Sw. N.C. v. Thompson, 364 F.3d 513, 518 (4th Cir. 2004).

ANALYSIS

The Code of Federal Regulations authorizes the MAC to review ALJ decisions sua sponte to correct legal errors or address broad policy issues that arise below. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.1110 (2010) ("The MAC will accept review if the decision or dismissal contains an error of law material to the outcome of the case . . ."); see also MAC Decision, supra at 1, A.R. 4 ("The [MAC] has decided, on its own motion, to review the [ALJ's] decision . . . because there is an error of law material to the outcome of the claims."). The primary dispute between the parties here relates to the standard the MAC used during said review of the ALJ, but this Court finds that question presently unanswerable.