Mercer v. U.S.
[…] A. Statutory Penalties: The defendant fully understands that the maximum possible penalty provided by law for the crime to which the defendant is pleading guilty is imprisonment of not more than ten(10) years, a fine of not more than $250,000.00, or both such imprisonment and fine. The Court may also impose a period of supervised release of not more than (3) years.
B. The defendant understands that except for Title 18, Sections 3553(b)(1) and Section 3742(e), this offense is affected by the provisions and Guidelines of the "Sentencing Reform Act of 1984," Title 18, United States Code, Section 3661 et. seq. and Title 28, United States Code, Section 994.

This statute provides, "[n]o limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence."

This statute pertains to duties and responsibilities of the United States Sentencing Commission.

At the Change of Plea Hearing, the Court learned that Petitioner received a general equivalency diploma after attending school to the eleventh grade, and he had one year of technical school.