Mercedes v. Tito Transmission Corp.
[…] See Santillan, 822 F. Supp. 2d at 293. On July 24, 2009, the federal minimum wage was increased from $6.55 to $7.25 per hour, see 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C), and the corresponding overtime pay requirement (i.e., 150 percent of that rate) was therefore increased from $9.825 to $10.875 per hour.

Under the NYLL, a prevailing plaintiff is entitled to recover "the full amount of wages owed, not just the statutory minimum wage for the hours worked." Chun Jie Yin, 2008 WL 906736, at *4; see also N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(3) ("All employees shall have the right to recover full wages . . . accrued during the six years previous to the commencing of such action."). Where, however, a plaintiff-employee was not owed more than the minimum wage, then the statutory rates come into play.