Mercedes v. Tito Transmission Corp.
[…] N.Y. Hospitality Grp., Inc., 95 F. Supp. 3d 490, 501 (S.D.N.Y. 2015); see also 2010 N.Y. Laws ch. 564 § 7, amending N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-d).

The $2,500 cap was raised to $5,000 by amendments effective February 27, 2015, see 2014 N.Y. Laws ch. 537 § 2, after the period of Plaintiff's employment.

2. Wage Notices

In addition, beginning April 9, 2011, the WTPA required employers to provide written wage notices "on or before February first of each subsequent year of the employee's employment with the employer." N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1)(a) (eff. April 9, 2011 to Feb. 27, 2015). The wage notice was required to be "in English and in the language identified by each employee as the primary language of such employee," id., and was required to contain the following information: