Meola v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] The total amount of $5,319.34 is calculated as follows: 13.72 hours at the 2011 rate of $180.57, and 15.55 hours at the 2012 rate of $182.76.
--------

Defendant also objects to Plaintiff's request that the fees awarded under the EAJA be payable directly to counsel. The Commissioner argues that the fee assignment executed by Plaintiff that purports to assign future EAJA fees to his counsel is not an effective assignment of a claim under the Anti-Assignment Act, 31 U.S.C. §3727. As the Commissioner notes, the Anti-Assignment Act specifies the timing of assignments: "[a]n assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued." 31 U.S.C. §3727(b). An assignment that does not meet these conditions is not valid, and is voidable at the government's discretion. Delmarva Power & Light Co. v. U.S., 542 F.3d 889, 893-94 (Fed. Cir. 2008); Cadwalder v.