Mendoza v. State
[…] Thus, retrying this one count, with its ten-year sentence, which was ordered to run concurrently with the rest, would be wasteful of judicial and litigant resources as well as expensive, and therefore futile. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.03 (stating that Code of Criminal Procedure seeks, among other goals, "[t]o insure a trial with as little delay as is consistent with the ends of justice").

I would hold that there is legally insufficient evidence—no evidence sufficient to raise a reasonable doubt—that Mendoza was not guilty of the offense of indecency with a child with which he was charged in Count Eleven.

Conclusion

I respectfully dissent.