Mendez v. Thomas
[…] United States, 443 F.2d 1047, 1049 (3d Cir. 1971). To sue the United States in district court and avoid violating the FTCA's express statute of limitations, a plaintiff must present the tort claim "in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues...." 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b); see also Bialowas, 443 F.2d at 1049. Section 2401's "time bar is strictly construed." Brown v. Camden County Counsel, 2010 U.S. App. LEXIS 9826, *6 (3d Cir. 2010) (citing Livera v. First Nat. State Bank of N.J., 879 F.2d 1186, 1195 (3d Cir. 1989)).

Title 28 United States Code section 2401(b) provides:

[A] tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented.
28 U.S.C. § 2401(b).

In the instant action, Defendants indicate that Plaintiff filed two (2) administrative tort claims during his incarceration with the BOP. (Doc. 29, ¶ 21; Doc. 29, Ex. 1, ¶¶ 17-18; Doc. 29, Ex. 1, Attachs. B, C).