Mendez-Castro v. United States
[…] U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2 cmt. n.7.

To determine whether discontinuation of a juvenile adjudication constitutes a "sentence" for purposes of the Sentencing Guidelines, the Court "must review the operations of the Pennsylvania juvenile system." See Langford, 516 F.3d at 209. The Langford court set forth an overview of those operations as follows:

In Pennsylvania, a juvenile delinquency adjudication requires a court to find beyond a reasonable doubt that a child committed acts that would constitute crimes if committed by an adult. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 6341(b). Typically, the court then orders a disposition. Completed with the aid of a comprehensive social study and investigation, a disposition may operate as the functional equivalent of an adult sentence. See id. § 6339. However, "[i]f the court finds that the child is not in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation it shall dismiss the proceeding and discharge the child from any detention or other restriction theretofore ordered." See id. § 6341(b).
Id. at 209-10. Thus, in Langford, the Third Circuit concluded that the defendant's juvenile adjudication for auto theft should not have been used in the calculation of his criminal history because the juvenile court had discontinued the adjudication. See id. at 210-11.