Mendel v. City of Gibraltar
[…] Police Chief Canterbury sent a letter to Plaintiff, informing him the City considered the Plaintiff's employment voluntarily terminated.

Plaintiff filed suit on February 7, 2011, alleging that his termination violated his Family Medical Leave Act (FMLA) rights. Defendant filed this Motion for Summary Judgment alleging that Plaintiff is not an “eligible employee” under the FMLA.

III. ARGUMENTS

Defendant admits that since it is a public agency, it is an FMLA employer; all public employers are an “employer” for purposes of the FMLA. 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4). However, Defendant contends that Plaintiff is not an “eligible employee” entitled to benefits as defined in the FMLA implementing regulations, 29 C.F.R. § 825.108(d). To qualify under this provision, “employees of public agencies must meet all of the requirements of eligibility, including the requirement that the employer (e.g., State) employ 50 employees at the worksite or within 75 miles.” Id. § 825.108(d); see also29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(B)(ii). Defendant says it employs less than fifty people within 75 miles of the Plaintiff's former worksite.