Mena v. Muscolino Inventory Servs.
[…] Instead, Muscolino characterizes the one-year limitation as "an internal resolution procedure" that is "intended to address potential disputes first through internal measures expeditiously and in no way impacts the legal statute of limitations related to the applicable substantive law."

Muscolino, however, overlooks the text providing that his claims "shall be deemed invalid" if he does not present them to Human Resources "within one year of" when he "knew or should have known of the facts giving rise to the claim[s] ...." (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 ["In the construction of a[n] . . . instrument, the office of the Judge is . . . not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted ...."].)

Muscolino also does not proffer any explanation for shortening by several years the limitations periods on Mena's UCL claim and its predicate Labor Code violations.