Memphis A. Phillip Randolph Institute v. Hargett
[…] The Court has not found, and the parties do not cite, any case involving a restriction like the one set forth in Paragraph (c)(4). But to repeat, Paragraph (c)(4) prohibits distribution of an a "unsolicited request" for an application for an absentee ballot.

Crucially, Paragraph (c)(4) does not prohibit distribution of an application for an absentee ballot. A different provision of the same code section ("Paragraph (c)(3)") does that. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6-202(c)(3) ("A person who is not an employee of an election commission commits a Class E felony if such person gives an application for an absentee ballot to any person."). The prohibitions are not the same.