Memphis A. Phillip Randolph Institute v. Hargett
[…] In the Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs describe Defendants Hargett and Goins, in their official capacities, as follows:

32. Defendant Tre Hargett is the Secretary of State for the State of Tennessee and is sued in his official capacity. The Secretary appoints the Coordinator of Elections who serves "at the pleasure of the secretary of state" and may make regulations only as necessary to carry out the election code with "the concurrence of the secretary of state." Tenn. Code § 2-11-201(a), (c).

33. Defendant Mark Goins is the Coordinator of Elections for the State of Tennessee and is sued in his official capacity. The Coordinator is "the chief administrative election officer of the state" charged with "obtain[ing] and maintain[ing] uniformity in the application, operation and interpretation of the election code." Id. § 2-11-201(b) ; see also id. §§ 2-11-202, 2-2-115. As Coordinator, Goins is also authorized to investigate or direct local authorities to investigate "the administration of the election laws," and to "report violations to the district attorney general or grand jury for prosecution."