Memphis A. Phillip Randolph Institute v. Hargett
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION & ORDER

Pending before the Court is Plaintiffs’ Motion for Preliminary Injunction (Doc. No. 40, "Motion"). Via the Motion, Plaintiffs seek to enjoin Defendants, pending final resolution of Plaintiffs’ claims, from enforcing several provisions of Tennessee's electoral laws and procedures, namely:

(1) Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6-202(c)(4), which provides: "A person who is not an employee of an election commission

commits a Class A misdemeanor if such person gives an unsolicited request for application for absentee ballot to any person."

(2) Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-2-115(b)(7), which provides that those who registered to vote in Tennessee by mail must "appear in person to vote in the first election the person votes in after such registration becomes effective."

(3) Tennessee's process for verifying that the signature on an absentee ballot matches the signature contained in the (purported) ballot-caster's voter registration record, as required under Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6-202(g) for the ballot to be counted.