Memphis A. Phillip Randolph Institute v. Hargett
[…] Id. And to merit a preliminary injunction, an injury must be both certain and immediate, not speculative or theoretical. Id.

While the absence of irreparable injury is always fatal to a motion for a preliminary injunction, "[a] finding that there is simply no likelihood of success on the merits is usually fatal." Gonzales v. Nat'l Bd. of Medical Exam'rs , 225 F.3d 620, 625 (6th Cir. 2000) (emphasis added).

DISCUSSION

The Court begins by noting that the restriction it is addressing herein is unique. As noted above, Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6-202(c)(4) provides: "A person who is not an employee of an election commission commits a Class A misdemeanor if such person gives an unsolicited request for application for absentee ballot to any person." Thus, this particular paragraph of Tenn.