MELLON v. CRUNCH AGT CRUNCH ACQUISITION, LLC
[…] (3)

Generally when a contract includes a release which removes liability from a defendant, the release is enforceable where the language of the exculpatory agreement expresses in unequivocal terms the intention of the parties to relieve a defendant of liability for the defendant's negligence ( Bacchiocchi v Ranch Parachute Club, Ltd., 273 AD2d 173). General Obligations Law § 5-326 which is entitled "Agreements exempting pools, gymnasiums, places of public amusement or recreation and similar establishments from liability for negligence void and unenforceable," states, in relevant, part that, "[e]very covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract, . . ., entered into between the owner or operator of any gymnasium, . . . and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, . . ., their agents, . . . or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable." On its face, General Obligations Law § 5-326 renders contract clauses which release certain enumerated entities from liability void as against public policy." ( Bacchiocchi v Ranch Parachute Club, Ltd., 273 AD2d 173, supra).