Mello v. Moore (In re Marriage of Moore)
[…] Service by publication presupposes the defendants are subject to the court's jurisdiction and is employed only after the plaintiff has exhausted all other avenues to discover their whereabouts. However, so long as [the] defendants remain within the jurisdiction of the court they are amenable to service of process by any means, including the method of last resort—publication.'" (Watts v. Crawford (1995) 10 Cal.4th 743, 750 (Watts).)

Service by publication is governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 415.50. Upon a showing that a "party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article" (id., subd. (a)), then the court may order publication in the following manner:

"The court shall order the summons to be published in a named newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give actual notice to the party to be served. If the party to be served resides or is located out of this state, the court may also order the summons to be published in a named newspaper outside this state that is most likely to give actual notice to that party...." (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.50, subd. (b).)

By the terms of the statute, service by publication requires service only of the summons.