Mello v. Moore (In re Marriage of Moore)
[…] [Citation.] They are derived from the common law or statutes under which discretion is conferred.' [Citation.] To determine if a court abused its discretion, we must thus consider 'the legal principles and policies that should have guided the court's actions.'" (Ibid.)

III. Notice

A. Requirements Under Family Code Section 215 , Subdivision (a)

Family Code section 215 requires parties in family law actions to provide notice to the opposing party of orders that materially modify the rights of the parties. Section 215, subdivision (a), states:

"(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b) or (c), after entry of a judgment of dissolution of marriage, nullity of marriage, legal separation of the parties, or paternity, or after a permanent order in any other proceeding in which there was at issue the visitation, custody, or support of a child, no modification of the judgment or order, and no subsequent order in the proceedings, is valid unless any prior notice otherwise required to be given to a party to the proceeding is served, in the same manner as the notice is otherwise permitted by law to be served, upon the party. For the purposes of this section, service upon the attorney of record is not sufficient." (Italics added.)

Mello argues that Family Code section 215, subdivision (a), does not apply but, alternatively, if it does, notice is not required in this case.