Mello v. Moore (In re Marriage of Moore)
[…] (Assem. Com. on Judiciary, analysis of Sen. Bill No. 340, supra, at p. 4.) "[T]he only difference between the requirements under existing law and those set forth under this bill are that a petitioner would not be required, in the rare situation that he or she gave notice by publication or posting, to send financial information to an address where the respondent no longer lives." (Ibid.) Based on the statements in the legislative history, it appears that the statute was not intended to add additional requirements, such as require the petition be served by publication.

Family Code section 215, subdivision (a), mandates the notice "required to be given to a party to the proceeding [to be] served, in the same manner as the notice is otherwise permitted by law to be served, upon the party." (Italics added.) As described above, in the case of service by publication in a marital dissolution proceeding, once the family law summons is published, the respondent does not answer or appear and default is entered, then no further notice is required.