Mello v. Moore (In re Marriage of Moore)
[…] Section 215, subdivision (a), describes the types of orders that the opposing party must be notified of in order to be valid. Section 215, subdivision (a), on its face applies postjudgment to all "subsequent order[s] in the proceedings." We find that the order to enforce the judgment here is governed by Family Code section 215, subdivision (a). Mello had the burden to demonstrate why section 215, subdivision (a), would not apply to the order but failed to present any authority in support of her argument. (Keyes v. Bowen (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 647, 655.)

Family Code section 215, subdivision (a), by its terms, requires notice "to be given to a party to the proceeding [to be] served, in the same manner as the notice is otherwise permitted by law to be served, upon the party." (Italics added.) Section 215, subdivision (a), does not prescribe how service should be effectuated. Rather, it requires notice "in the same manner ... otherwise permitted by law to be served." (Ibid.)