Mello v. Moore (In re Marriage of Moore)
[…] The trial court correctly noted that there is a body of cases which stand for the proposition that the relief sought by a party cannot exceed that which the defending party has been provided notice. "It is a fundamental concept of due process that a judgment against a defendant cannot be entered unless he was given proper notice and an opportunity to defend. [Citations.] California satisfies these due process requirements in default cases through [Code of Civil Procedure] section 580." (In re Marriage of Lippel (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1160, 1166 (Lippel).) Code of Civil Procedure section 580, subdivision (a), provides in part: "The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint ...." "'"[T]he primary purpose of the section is to guarantee defaulting parties adequate notice of the maximum judgment that may be assessed against them."'" (In re Marriage of Eustice (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 1291, 1302 (Eustice).)

"A defendant has the right to elect not to answer the complaint.