Mello v. Moore (In re Marriage of Moore)
[…] (Fam. Code, § 2103.) However, in the case of default judgment, the petitioner in a dissolution action "shall not be required to serve a final declaration of disclosure on the respondent ...." (Fam. Code, § 2110.) In addition, in the case of default based on service by publication, the requirement to provide the preliminary declaration to the respondent is also waived. (Ibid.)

Family Code section 2110 states that "a preliminary declaration of disclosure by the petitioner is required unless the petitioner served the summons and petition by publication or posting pursuant to court order and the respondent has defaulted." While the Code of Civil Procedure sections addressing service by publication state that only the summons need be published, the language of Family Code section 2110 creates potential uncertainty if both the summons and petition must be published.