Melendez v. State
[…] Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91, 85 S. Ct. 223, 221 (1964); Armendariz v. State, 123 S.W.3d 401, 404, n. 4 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003). Furthermore, a peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (Vernon 2005); Pierce v. State, 32 S.W.3d 247, 248 n. 1 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000). The record shows that the undercover officer saw appellant and Olvera get into appellant's car with opened beer bottles and drive away, in violation of section 49.031 of the Penal Code. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 49.031(b) (Vernon 2004) ("It is an offense if a person knowingly possesses an open [alcoholic beverage] container in a passenger area of a motor vehicle that is located on a public highway, regardless of whether the vehicle is being operated or is stopped or parked."). The undercover officer relayed his observations to nearby surveillance officers, who detained appellant's vehicle.