Melchione v. Temple
[…] We remanded the case to the trial court to hold an evidentiary hearing to make these determinations after considering the financial resources of both parties, which it did. See McNulty , 233 So. 3d at 1279–80 (granting the mother's motion for appellate attorney's fees in a paternity proceeding conditioned upon a showing of her need and the father's ability to pay and remanding for trial court to make these determinations).

Section 742.045 provides that "[t]he court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney's fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter, including enforcement and modification proceedings." § 742.045, Fla. Stat. (2020). In McNulty v. Bowser , 233 So. 3d 1277, 1279–80 (Fla. 5th DCA 2018), we held that this statute applied to attorney's fees incurred on appeal.