Melcher v. United States Postal Serv.
[…] United States Postal Serv., 752 F.2d 410, 412 (9th Cir. 1985). Thus, this analysis is applicable to both claims.

Similarly, to the extent that Plaintiff seeks to state a claim for the tort of misrepresentation, Defendants contend that the only proper Defendant is the United States. Defendants allege that because the conduct at issue allegedly occurred while the individual Defendants were acting within the course and scope of their employment, the only proper Defendant is the United States. Section 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d) states that "Upon certification by the Attorney General that the defendant employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose, any civil action or proceeding commenced upon such claim in a United States district court shall be deemed an action against the United States under the provisions of this title and all references thereto, and the United States shall be substituted as the party defendant." See also Pauly v. U.S. Dept. of Agri., 348 F.3d 1143, 1150-51 (9th Cir. 2003).