Mejia v. Reed
[…] Thus, pursuant to statutes in place since 1984, property received upon dissolution of marriage generally is not liable for debts incurred by the recipient's ex-spouse. (Fam. Code, § 916, subd. (a)(2).) The statute makes two explicit exceptions to the general rule of non-liability. First, property awarded to the non-debtor spouse is liable for debts assigned to the recipient. ( Ibid.) Second, property remains liable after division for the satisfaction of a pre-existing lien on that property. ( Ibid. See also, Lezine v. Security Pacific Fin. Services, Inc., supra, 14 Cal.4th 56.) Family Code section 916 does not explicitly except fraudulent transfers from its operation.

Family Code section 916 reads in full as follows:

"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, after division of community and quasi-community property pursuant to Division 7 (commencing with Section 2500:
"(1) The separate property owned by a married person at the time of the division and the property received by the person in the division is liable for a debt incurred by the person before or during marriage and the person is personally liable for the debt, whether or not the debt was assigned for payment by the person's spouse in the division.