Mejia v. Reed
[…] Even in the absence of actual fraudulent intent, a transfer may be fraudulent as to present creditors if the debtor did not receive "a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer" and "the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." (Civ. Code, § 3439.05) Such constructively fraudulent transfers are sometimes called "fraudulent in law." ( Scholes v. Lehmann, supra, 56 F.3d at pp. 756-757. See generally, 8 Witkin, Cal. Procedure, supra, Enforcement of Judgment, § 468, pp. 466-467.)

Civil Code section 3439.05 reads in full as follows:

"A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation."
(Civ. Code, § 3439.05 For the corresponding uniform provision, see UFTA 7A pt. II West's U. Laws Ann., supra, Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, § 5, p. 330.)

Defrauded creditors may set aside transfers that are either actually or constructively fraudulent. (Civ. Code, § 3439.07, subd.