Mejia v. Reed
[…] (Civ. Code, § 3439.07, subd. (a)(1); Monastra v. Konica Business Machines, U.S.A., Inc., supra, 43 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1635-1636; Reddy v. Gonzalez, supra, 8 Cal.App.4th at p. 122; In re Cohen (9th Cir.BAP (Cal.) 1996) 199 B.R. 709, 715-716.) "Fraud, in the sense of morally culpable conduct, need not be present in either category of fraudulent transfer." ( In re Cohen, supra, 199 B.R. at p. 716.)

On its face, the UFTA expansively applies to all transfers, with no explicit exception for transfers incident to a divorce. (See, Civ. Code, § 3439.01, subd. (i).)

The statute broadly defines "transfer" as follows:

"`Transfer' means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance." (Civ. Code, § 3439.01, subd. (i).)

2. The Family Code.

The Family Code was enacted in 1992, operative January 1, 1994. (Stats. 1992, ch. 162, § 10.) The Family Code collected and reorganized the major family law statutes, which had been scattered in various codes.