Mejia v. Reed
[…] (Civ. Code, § 3439.02, subd. (a).) As Plaintiff correctly points out, insolvency is measured by a "balance sheet test." (See, Costello v. Poole, supra, 217 Cal.App.2d at p. 559; Schwartz Ahart, Cal. Practice Guide: Enforcing Judgments and Debts 1 (The Rutter Group 2001) ¶ 3:329, p. 3-100.)

To determine solvency, the value of a debtor's assets and debts are compared. By statutory definition, a debtor's assets exclude property that is exempt from judgment enforcement. (Civ. Code, § 3439.01, subd. (a)(2).) Retirement accounts are generally exempt. (See, Code Civ. Proc., §§ 704.115, subd. (b) [private pension plans generally exempt from judgment enforcement]; 703.070, subd. (a) [exemptions apply to child support judgments]. But see Code Civ. Proc., § 703.070, subd. (c), which authorizes trial court proceedings to "determine the extent to which the exempt property nevertheless shall be applied to the satisfaction of the judgment." Cf., Yaesu Electronics Corp. v. Tamura, supra, 28 Cal.App.4th at pp. 13-14 [judgment debtor's pension plan was not exempt from enforcement because it was not designed and used for retirement purposes].)