Meighn v. Suggs
[…] Defendant further argues that plaintiffs, by withdrawing their claim for loss of financial support, have likewise waived any recovery for funeral bills and burial expenses.

In New York, there is no common law right to sue for wrongful death and the Court of Appeals has refused to "create" a common law counterpart to the statutory wrongful death cause of action (Arrow Elecs., v Stouffer Corp., 117 Misc 2d 554, 555 [Sup Ct, NY County 1982]); see Carrick v Central Gen. Hosp., 51 NY2d 242 [1980]; Liff v Schildkrout, 49 NY2d 622 [1980]. The statute governing wrongful death actions is EPTL § 5-4.1, which provides that a wrongful death action may be brought by the personal representative decedent who is survived by distributees. EPTL § 5-4.3, entitled, "Amount of recovery", reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) The damages awarded to the plaintiff may be such sum as the jury or, where issues of fact are tried without a jury, the court or referee deems to be fair and just compensation for the pecuniary injuries resulting from the decedent's death to the persons for whose benefit the action is brought. In every such action, in addition to any other lawful element of recoverable damages, the reasonable expenses of medical aid, nursing and attention incident to the injury causing death and the reasonable funeral expenses of the decedent paid by the distributees, or for the payment of which any distributee is responsible, shall also be proper elements of damage. Interest upon the principal sum recovered by the plaintiff from the date of the decedent's death shall be added to and be a part of the total sum awarded."

Damages in a wrongful death action are, by statute, limited to "pecuniary injuries" suffered by the distributees of decedent's estate (EPTL § 5-4.3).