Meier v. State
[…] Specifically, appellant claims that the State failed to establish a proper predicate for this evidence because the phlebotomist who drew her blood was not a "qualified technician" under section 724.017 of the Texas Transportation Code. A trial court's ruling on the admission of evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion and will not be disturbed so long as it falls within the "zone of reasonable disagreement." See Moses v. State, 105 S.W.3d 622, 627 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003); Salazar v. State, 38 S.W.3d 141, 153-54 (Tex.Crim.App. 2001). Section 724.017(a) provides that "[o]nly a physician, qualified technician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer under this chapter." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.017(a) (Vernon 1999). Because "phlebotomist" is not listed among those occupations that automatically qualify under the statute, a blood sample taken by a phlebotomist satisfies the statute only if the individual is proven to be a "qualified technician."