Marriage of Mehralian v. Davies
[…] Hemmingsen, 767 N.W.2d 711, 716 (Minn. App. 2009) ("A district court abuses its discretion when it makes findings unsupported by the evidence or when it improperly applies the law."), review granted (Minn. Sept. 29, 2009) and appeal dismissed (Minn. Feb. 1, 2010). First, the district court correctly applied the law in rejecting Mehralian's request to reduce his child-support obligation from $50 per month to $0 per month. Under the applicable statute, the minimum basic support obligation is $50 per month. Minn. Stat. § 518A.42, subd. 2(a)(1) (2020) (providing that "for one or two children, the obligor's basic support obligation is $50 per month"). The statute provides an exception to the minimum support obligation if "the obligor receives no income and completely lacks the ability to earn income." Id., subd. 2(b). But the district court determined from the record that Mehralian has an income. The statutory exception to the $50-per-month minimum obligation therefore does not apply to Mehralian.