Mehl v. State
[…] Stat. (1989), are not a model of clarity. Here, the district court has seized upon the different wording of subsections 316.1932(1)(f)1. and 316.1933(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1989), to justify the distinction it has drawn. However, we are not persuaded that this is what the legislature intended. The more proper approach, we find, is to read these provisions in pari materia as expressing a unified legislative purpose, since all of the three provisions at issue here are part of a unified package of law. See Robertson, 604 So.2d at 789 n. 4.

Subsection 316.1932(1)(f)1. provides in pertinent part:
The tests determining the weight of alcohol in the defendant's blood shall be administered at the request of a law enforcement officer substantially in accordance with rules and regulations which shall have been adopted by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services. Such rules and regulations shall be adopted after public hearing, shall specify precisely the test or tests which are approved by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services for reliability of result and facility of administration, and shall provide an approved method of administration which shall be followed in all such tests given under this section.
Subsection 316.1933(2)(b) provides: