Mehl v. State
[…] Such rules and regulations shall be adopted after public hearing, shall specify precisely the test or tests which are approved by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services for reliability of result and facility of administration, and shall provide an approved method of administration which shall be followed in all such tests given under this section.
Subsection 316.1933(2)(b) provides:
A chemical analysis of the person's blood to determine the alcoholic content thereof must have been performed substantially in accordance with methods approved by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the department for this purpose. The Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services may approve satisfactory techniques or methods, ascertain the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct such analyses, and issue permits which will be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the department.

In this light, we believe the more reasonable conclusion is that the legislature intended for HRS to "specify precisely the test or tests" that must be used as well as to "provide an approved method of administration which shall be followed in all such tests," see § 316.1932(1)(f)1., Fla. Stat.