Meehan v. Vipkid
[…] LLP, No. 16-CV-8237 (KMK), 2017 WL 1944162, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. May 10, 2017). Unlike China, Hong Kong's declarations regarding the Hague Convention do not include objection to service by mail. Id. (citing Altos Hornos de Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. v. Rock Res. Ltd., No. 15-CV-1671, 2015 WL 6437384, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 19, 2015)); see also Hyundai Merch. Marine Co. v. Grand China Shipping (Hong Kong) Co., 878 F.Supp.2d 1252, 1262 (S.D. Ala. 2012).

Meehan does not dispute that China was the receiving state for transmission. Rather, he argues that service on Tencent Holdings pursuant to Section 307 of the BCL was proper because he was, “operating under reasonable theories grounded in evidence, that [Tencent Holdings], while not authorized to do business in this state, nonetheless [was] subject to the personal or other jurisdiction of the courts of New York because of [its] extensive business activities within the state.” This argument lacks any legal support. Courts have found service under BCL § 307 to be improper if a receiving country has objected to article 10(a) of the Hague Convention. See e.g., Mut.