Medina v. Russo
[…] U.S. CONST. amend. V. This protection extends to state prosecutions through the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Monge v. California, 524 U.S. 721, 727 (1998). The Double Jeopardy Clause protects a defendant from three scenarios: "successive prosecutions for the same offense after [i] acquittal or [ii] conviction and against [iii] multiple criminal punishments for the same offense." Id. at 727-28.

Massachusetts statutory and common law independently recognize a prohibition against double jeopardy. Commonwealth v. Woods, 607 N.E.2d 1024, 1027 (Mass. 1993); see also MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 263 § 7 ("A person shall not be held to answer on a second indictment or complaint for a crime of which he has been acquitted upon the facts and merits.").

Medina was indicted in both Franklin and Worcester counties for the same kind of criminal offenses — specifically, rape of a child and indecent assault and battery of a child under fourteen — committed against his stepdaughter.