Medina v. C&S Wholesale Grocers, Inc.
[…] Mr. Medina's response in opposition to C&S's motion agrees with C&S that no private right of action exists under the Pennsylvania Constitution. Accordingly, this Court will therefore dismiss Count I of the amended complaint.

b. Plaintiff sufficiently pleads a plausible right to relief under the Pennsylvania Criminal History Record Information Act.

Under the Pennsylvania Criminal History Record Information Act ("CHRIA"), 18 Pa.C.S § 9125, employers are permitted to use an applicant's criminal history "for the purpose of deciding whether or not to hire the applicant . . . only to the extent to which they relate to the applicant's suitability for employment in the position for which he has applied." 18 Pa.C.S. § 9125 (emphasis added). Mr. Medina argues C&S violated section (b) of CHRIA when it, during the course of Mr. Medina's application process, fired him because of his prior felony conviction - which he included as an answer in his C&S application materials.