Medical Distribution, Inc. v. Quest Healthcare, Inc.
[…] "In determining whether personal jurisdiction exists over a nonresident defendant in a diversity case, a district court applies the law of the state in which it sits subject to due process limitations." Welsh v. Gibbs, 631 F.2d 436, 439 (6th Cir. 1980). That law is K.R.S. § 454.210(2)(a), which, in pertinent part, provides that "[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person's . . . [t]ransacting any business in this Commonwealth."

The Kentucky "long-arm" statute's limits are "coextensive with the boundaries of the due process clause." Davis H. Elliot Co. v. Caribbean Utilities Co., 513 F.2d 1176, 1180-81 (6th Cir. 1975).