MedARC, LLC v. UnitedHealth Grp.
[…] See Tex. Ins. Code § 1551.051. It has the authority to "establish and administer health benefit plans for state employees and their dependents, as well as to 'design, implement, and monitor health benefit plan features intended to discourage excessive utilization, promote efficiency, and contain costs.'" McAllen Anesthesia Consultants, P.A. v. United Healthcare Servs., Inc., No. 7:14-C V-913, 2015 WL 9257154, at *4 (S.D.Tex. Dec. 14, 2015) (citing Tex. Ins. Code §§ 1551.051, 1551.055). It also has the power to "contract with an entity to act for the board as an independent administrator or manager of the coverages, services, and benefits authorized under [the ERS Act]." Tex. Ins. Code § 1551.056.

The ERS Act defines an "administering firm" as "a firm designated by the board of trustees to administer coverages, services, benefits, or requirements in accordance with this chapter and the rules adopted by the board of trustees under this chapter."