MedARC, LLC v. UnitedHealth Grp.
[…] Tex. Ins. Code § 1551.352. The executive director's determination can be appealed only to the ERS Board. Id. § 1551.355. "Moreover, '[t]he plain language of the ERS Act makes clear that the administrative appeals process is the 'exclusive' means of resolving a claim for payment of ERS-derived benefits.'" Mission Toxicology, L.L.C. v. UnitedHealthcare Ins. Co., No. 5:17-CV-1016-DAE, 2018 WL 2222854, at *5 (W.D. Tex. Apr. 20, 2018) (quoting Blue Cross Blue Shield of Tex. v. Duenez, 201 S.W.3d 674, 676 (Tex. 2006)); see also Tex. Ins. Code § 1551.014 ("The remedies provided under this chapter are the exclusive remedies available to an employee, participant, annuitant, or dependent.") (emphasis added). "Until the party has satisfied the exhaustion requirement, the trial court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction and must dismiss without prejudice those claims within the agency's exclusive jurisdiction."