MedARC, LLC v. UnitedHealth Grp.
[…] Ins. Code § 1551.001, etseq., i.e., the HealthSelect of Texas (In-Area) Benefits Plan (ERS Plan Claims). (Id. at 1200-13) Fourteen claims relate to the health plans of various governmental entities (Governmental Plan Claims). (doc. 18 at 7; doc. 21 at 1200-13.) One hundred and thirty-six of the claims at issue relate to ERISA plans (ERISA Plan Claims).

ERS is a government entity established by the Texas Legislature, as mandated under the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Const, art. XVI, § 67 ("The legislature shall establish by law an Employees Retirement System of Texas to provide benefits for officers and employees of the state and such state-compensated officers and employees of appellate courts and judicial districts as may be included under the system by law.").

The governmental entities include the City of Denton, City of Allen, City of Piano, City of Dallas, City of Fort Worth, City of Frisco, Collin County, the North Texas Tollway Authority (NTT A), Keller Independent School District, and Lamar Consolidated Independent School District.