Meda v. Kogda
[…] Based on Meda's inquest submissions, the Court finds that, in addition to $81,450 in emotional distress damages, Meda is entitled to $176,562 in punitive damages under TVPRA. This represents an amount equal to the sum of his compensatory damages, (including emotional distress damages in the amount of $81,450, damages for unpaid wages ($93,132) and unlawful deductions ($1,980), as measured under NYLL.

NYLL

Under NYLL, a plaintiff is to be paid the promised rate for every hour worked. Thus, NYLL § 191, provides, in relevant part, that a domestic worker "shall be paid the wages earned in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly, on regular pay days designated in advance by the employer." NYLL § 191(1)(d).

Defendant Somda-Kogda informed Meda, during an in-person meeting, that the personal chef position he would occupy would pay $1,250 weekly, or $5,000 per month, using a 48-hour workweek and would include room and board at the defendants' New York residence.