MECK v. CENTER FOR HEALTH CARE SERVICES
[…] Ray, plaintiffs contend she "was smashed into the doorway by a female officer," handcuffed, and removed from the area. Ms. Ray was subsequently uncuffed and returned to the waiting room.

Docket no. 1, plaintiffs' original petition at 2-3.

Id. at 3.

Docket no. 30 at 5.

Id.

Id.

Id. at 6.

Id.

Id.

Id.

Id.

Id.

Although handcuffs are tangible personal property, the essence of plaintiffs' claims is assault or excessive use of force. Plaintiffs' pleadings, even when construed in their favor, suggest the deputies' actions were deliberate and intentional, not merely negligent. Section 101.057 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, excepts from the TTCA all claims "arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort." The Fifth Circuit has said, "This provision shields municipalities from suits arising out of intentional torts committed by governmental employees and should be liberally construed to accomplish this objective."