Meashintubby v. Paulk
[…] Finally, Plaintiffs seek a refund of the amount of tax they paid under protest for tax year 2020. Pursuant to Oklahoma statute, an aggrieved taxpayer is permitted to pay taxes under protest, after notice to the OTC of his or her intention to file suit, and may receive a refund of the tax paid if the taxpayer prevails. But unfortunately for Plaintiffs, the TIA likewise applies to claims seeking refunds of taxes paid.

Cities Serv. Gas Co., 656 F.2d at 586.

Plaintiffs, at various points throughout their opposition to Defendants' Motion, seem to suggest that § 226—the Oklahoma statute that allows an aggrieved taxpayer a right of action—should inform or even control the Court's decision as to the applicability of the TIA. They note that § 226 creates a "right of action in any state or federal court having jurisdiction of the parties and the subject matter." Because the state itself permits an aggrieved taxpayer to sue in federal court, Plaintiffs seem to argue that the TIA should not operate to divest the court of subject matter jurisdiction since the TIA's purpose of respecting state sovereignty on matters of state taxation is satisfied.