Meanor v. Peoples Natural Gas Co.
[…] (1) to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commercial transactions;
(2) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties; and

(3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.
Id. § 1103(a). "The text of each section [of the UCC] should be read in the light of the purpose and policy of the rule or principle in question, as also of the [UCC] as a whole, and the application of the language should be construed narrowly or broadly, as the case may be, in conformity with the purposes and policies involved." Id. § 1103, cmt.

In relevant part, section 2305 of the UCC states the following:

(a) General rule.--The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery if:


...

(2) the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree[.]


...

(b) Price to be fixed by party.--A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him to fix in good faith.

(c) Price not fixed through fault of party.--When a price left to be fixed otherwise than by agreement of the parties fails to be fixed through fault of one party the other may at his option treat the contract as cancelled or himself fix a reasonable price.
13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2305; see also id. § 1201(b)(20) (defining "good faith" as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing."). Further, comment 3 of section 2305 elucidates subsection (a)(2) as follows: