Meanor v. Peoples Natural Gas Co.
[…] In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery if:


...

(2) the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree[.]


...

(b) Price to be fixed by party.--A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him to fix in good faith.

(c) Price not fixed through fault of party.--When a price left to be fixed otherwise than by agreement of the parties fails to be fixed through fault of one party the other may at his option treat the contract as cancelled or himself fix a reasonable price.
13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2305; see also id. § 1201(b)(20) (defining "good faith" as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing."). Further, comment 3 of section 2305 elucidates subsection (a)(2) as follows: