Meadors v. Laci Le Beau Corp.
[…] (Jolly, supra, 44 Cal.3d at pp. 1110-1111, fn. omitted, italics omitted.) Jolly furthernotesthat in the context of determining a plaintiff’s suspicion of “wrong,” “wrongdoing,” and “wrongful” conduct, those terms are used in their lay understanding. (Id. at p. 1110, fn. 7.) It is the plaintiff’s burden to establish delayed discovery. (Fox, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 803.)

Meadors contends that section 340.8 governs the instant case. Section 340.8, subdivision (a) provides, in part, as follows: “In any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance, the time for commencement of the action shall be no later than either two years from the date of injury, or two years after the plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later.”

According to Meadors, the trial court erroneously applied section 331.5, by concluding this statute was ostensibly the same as section 340.8 for purposes of the delayed discovery rule.