Mead v. State
[…] (a) The operator of a vehicle involved in a collision resulting only in damage to a structure adjacent to a highway or a fixture or landscaping legally on or adjacent to a highway shall:
(1) take reasonable steps to locate and notify the owner or person in charge of the property of the collision and of the operator's name and address and the registration number of the vehicle the operator was driving; and
(2) if requested and available, show the operator's driver's license to the owner or person in charge of the property.
Id. § 550.025(a) (emphases added). Section 550.001 of the Transportation Code states that Chapter 550 applies only to "highway[s] or other public places." Id. § 550.001(3).

The chapter also applies to other areas not relevant to the question before us, such as (1) "a road owned and controlled by a water control and improvement district" and (2) "a private access way or parking area provided for a client or patron by a business, other than a private residential property, or the property of a garage or parking lot for which a charge is made for storing or parking a motor vehicle." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 550.001(1), (2).

In turn, Section 550.025 is found in Title 7, Subtitle C of the Transportation Code.