Mead v. State
[…] Code Ann. § 550.041(a). Thus, until the officer makes this determination after the conduct occurs, a citizen does not know it is a crime to not report the collision. It is unexplained how an officer's post hoc determination that a report should be made meets constitutional muster either by giving a person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what conduct is prohibited or by establishing determinate guidelines for law enforcement to follow.

We must presume that the legislature adopted a statute in compliance with constitutional requirements. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.021(1) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended "). Further, "[t]he Texas Supreme Court and the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals have cautioned that if one reasonable interpretation of a statute yields absurd results while the other interpretation yields no such absurdities, the latter interpretation is preferred."