Mead v. State
[…] Beyond that, the language of the section itself and the implications of the State's construction do not support so dubious a proposition.

Though it is not completely clear, it appears that the trial court adopted the State's theory by noting the following in its conclusions:

3. Law enforcement generally has no authority to enforce offenses relating to the operation of vehicles on private roads unless the statute expressly provides for enforcement. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. JC-0016 (1999); State v. Ballman, 157 S.W.3d 65, 70 (Tex. App.- Fort Worth 200[4], pet. Ref'd).
4. Tex. Transp. Code § 550.041 authorizes peace officers to investigate motor[-]vehicle accidents with property damage appearing to be $1,000 or more "without regard to whether the accident occurred on property to which this chapter applies." Such property would include accidents on privately maintained roads. See also Alonzo v. State, 251 S.W.3d 203, 208 (Tex. App.- Austin 2008[, pet. ref'd]).