Mead v. State
[…] Again, that section imposes a duty to notify an owner of property only of a collision with a structure, fixture, or landscaping adjacent to a highway. We agree that Appellant collided with such items adjacent to a privately maintained road, and thus Section 550.025 imposed no duty on him to report the collision that occurred.

The only statute cited by the parties that specifically deals with the duty to report a collision with a structure, fixture, or landscaping is Section 550.025, which provides as follows:

(a) The operator of a vehicle involved in a collision resulting only in damage to a structure adjacent to a highway or a fixture or landscaping legally on or adjacent to a highway shall:
(1) take reasonable steps to locate and notify the owner or person in charge of the property of the collision and of the operator's name and address and the registration number of the vehicle the operator was driving; and
(2) if requested and available, show the operator's driver's license to the owner or person in charge of the property.
Id. § 550.025(a) (emphases added). Section 550.001 of the Transportation Code states that Chapter 550 applies only to "highway[s] or other public places." Id. § 550.001(3).