Mead v. State
[…] "The void-for-vagueness doctrine . . . guarantees that ordinary people have 'fair notice' of the conduct a statute proscribes." Id. ([citing] Papachristou v. [City of] Jacksonville, 405 U.S. 156, 162, 92 S.Ct. 839, [843] (1972)).
Latimer v. State, 659 S.W.3d 135, 143 (Tex. App.-Beaumont 2022, no pet.).

No statute gives notice that there is a duty to report a collision with a structure, fixture, or landscaping adjacent to a privately maintained road. Instead, the State argues that an officer's subjective determination that such a charge is justified creates an offense because Section 550.041 goes on to say that the officer may make this determination "without regard to whether the collision occurred on property to which this chapter applies." See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 550.041(a). Thus, until the officer makes this determination after the conduct occurs, a citizen does not know it is a crime to not report the collision.