Md. State Dep't of Educ. v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION

The Court has before it Plaintiff's Amended Complaint for Judicial Review of Agency Action of the United States Department of Education Arbitration Panel Under the Randolph-Sheppard Act 20 U.S.C. §§107-107F [ECF No. 8], Intervenor-Defendant Patricia Homan's Motion to Confirm and Enforce Arbitration Award [ECF No. 29] and the materials related thereto. The Court has held a hearing and had the benefit of the arguments of counsel. The Court has jurisdiction pursuant to the Randolph-Sheppard Act, 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(a).

The Court has reviewed the transcript of the hearing, which was held before the Honorable Marvin J. Garbis on May 2, 2018, before the matter was transferred to the undersigned.

The arbitration panel's decision "shall be subject to appeal and review as a final agency action for purposes of chapter 7 of such Title 5." 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(a).

I. INTRODUCTION