McWhorter v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Residual functional capacity "is the individual's maximum remaining ability to do sustained work activities in an ordinary work setting on a regular and continuing basis . . . A regular and continuing basis means 8 hours a day, for 5 days a week, or an equivalent work schedule." Converse, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 126214 at *17 (quoting SSR 96-8p, 1996 SSR LEXIS 5 (July 2, 1996) (emphasis in original) (internal citations omitted)).

To determine a claimant's residual functional capacity, the Commissioner will make an assessment based on all relevant medical and other evidence. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(3). Before making a final determination a claimant is not disabled, the Commissioner bears the responsibility of developing the claimant's complete medical history. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(3). The Commissioner "will consider any statements about what [a claimant] can still do that have been provided by medical sources, whether or not they are based on formal medical examinations. [The Commissioner] will also consider descriptions and observations of [a claimant's] limitations from [his] impairment(s), including limitations that result from [his] symptoms, such as pain, provided by [claimant], [his] family, neighbors, friends, or other persons." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(3). Responsibility for deciding residual functional capacity rests with the ALJ when cases are decided at an administrative hearing. Webb, 368 F.3d at 633.