McRae v. Porta Painting
[…] See Wisconsin Elec. Power Co. v. LIRC, 226 Wis. 2d 778, 788, 595 N.W.2d 23 (1999) (citing CBS, Inc. v. LIRC, 219 Wis. 2d 564, 576, 580, 579 N.W.2d 668 (1998)).

¶ 16. In sum, there is nothing to distinguish McRae's regular commute to work from that of employees who leave their home to travel to their place of employment where the workday begins — whether it be the employer headquarters or a job site.

McRae Was Not A Traveling Employee For Purposes of WIS. STAT. § 102.03(1)(f).

¶ 17. McRae next contends that he was a "traveling employee" under WIS. STAT. § 102.03(1)(f), therefore satisfying the § 102.03(1)(c)1. requirement. With respect to traveling employees, § 102.03(1)(f) provides in relevant part: "Every employee whose employment requires the employee to travel shall be deemed to be performing service growing out of and incidental to the employee's employment at all times while on a trip, except when engaged in a deviation for a private or personal purpose." Section 102.03(1)(f) was enacted by the legislature with the intention of providing broader protection to employees injured on business trips, and establishes a rebuttable presumption that an employee traveling on business is performing services arising out of and incidental to his or her