McRae v. Porta Painting
[…] Doering v. LIRC, 187 Wis. 2d 472, 479, 523 N.W. 2d 142 (Ct. App. 1994) (citing Brown v. Industrial Comm'n, 236 Wis. 569, 571, 295 N.W. 695 (1941)). Exceptions to this "coming and going" rule include circumstances where the employer provides the transportation as part of the employment or pays for the expenses related to the employee's travel and that travel constitutes a "substantial part of the employment." Doering, 187 Wis. 2d at 479, 488.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.03(1)(c)2. provides that an employee "going to and from his or her employment in the ordinary and usual way, while on the premises of the employer . . . is performing service growing out of and incidental to employment." The employer's "premises" "include the premises of any other person on whose premises the employee performs services."