McQuirter v. City of Montgomery, Alabama
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a). Under this statute, personal information means

information that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's status.
18 U.S.C. § 2725(3). As used in this statute, "highly restricted personal information" means "an individual's photograph or image, social security number, medical or disability information." 18 U.S.C. § 2725(4).

As is obvious from the text of § 2721(a), "[t]he DPPA's prohibition of nonconsensual disclosures is also subject to a number of statutory exceptions."