McQuirter v. City of Montgomery, Alabama
[…] See, e.g., Parus v. Kroeplin, 402 F. Supp. 2d 999, 1006 (W.D. Wisc. 2005) (quoting 139 Cong. Rec. S15962 (Nov. 17, 1993)).

At issue in this case is whether 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1), one of the statutory exceptions to the prohibition on nonconsensual disclosures, covers: 1) Bentley's action in obtaining McQuirter's photograph or other information from the State of Alabama's driver's license records or 2) Cook's disclosure of McQuirter's photograph to various media outlets with the press release. 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1) provides that protected information may be disclosed as follows: "[f]or use by any government agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions, or any private person or entity acting on behalf of a Federal, State, or local agency in carrying out its functions."

Plaintiffs' claims under the DPPA and pursuant to § 1983 for alleged violations of the DPPA arising out of Bentley's accessing of McQuirter's driver's license records fail because Bentley's actions are within the exception set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1).